Provision of information regarding the processing of personal data

 

General. Marinetrans AS, a company in the Global Transport Solutions Group;  referred to as GTS, processes personal data in accordance with the applicable legislation, including the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Goal. GTS processes data of, among others, persons and company representatives who want to make use of the services of GTS, such as customers. GTS additionally processes data of auxiliary persons, appointed to carry out the agreements with GTS, experts, transport companies and other persons who are involved in the execution or preparation of agreements, insofar that processing of personal data is required in order to provide an optimal service.

Data. GTS collects and processes names, address, (mobile) telephone numbers, fax numbers and IP addresses. This list is not limitative.

Permission. GTS may also process personal data after the consent of the data subject has been obtained. This permission is primarily granted by filling out a contact form on our website or via any means of communication. Processing exclusively takes place for the specific purpose for which the permission has been granted, such as making an offer, sending a newsletter or answering questions.

Storage. GTS does not store personal data longer than necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was processed, with due observance of legal requirements.

Data transfer. Personal data processed by GTS will only be transferred to third parties (inside or outside the EU) if this is necessary for the performance of an agreement concluded by GTS or for pre-contractual measures, or after permission expressly granted by the data subject, or pursuant to the law. Without prejudice to the foregoing, GTS will endeavor to take appropriate safeguards that provide an adequate level of protection before transferring personal data to partners in countries outside the EU or European Economic Area.

Security of personal data. GTS has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures which guarantee an appropriate level of protection considering the risks. The risks are identified and documented in the GTS Data Processing Register. These measures aim to protect data and prevent destruction, modification, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized access to personal data et al.

The IT Department of GTS takes all measures immediately, that are necessary to limit consequences in the event of unauthorized access to the GTS systems. An unexpected data leak is immediately reported in accordance with the applicable legislation.

View, change & remove. Unless the law determines the contrary, you always have the right to view your personal data and to request adjustment or removal thereof. Please send your request to the Managing Director of the office handling your account or to the Quality & Risk Manager, melanie@marinetrans.com. You can also contact her with complaints concerning the processing of personal data, if applicable.

Data Protection Authority. The GDPR gives you the right to file a complaint about processing of personal data with the Norwegian Data Protection agency (www.datatilsynet.no)